Narcissus 1917 Yearbook of Peru, Miami County, Indiana
Narcissus 1917 Yearbook of Peru, Miami County, Indiana

Narcissus 1917 Yearbook of Peru, Miami County, Indiana

$50.00

This is “The 1917 Narcissus” Published by the Senior Class of Peru High School, Peru,Indiana. I have typed all the names who have photos in this yearbook and the names are listed below.

Photos of the following are in this yearbook:

John W. Kendall, Principal

Elizabeth Wilson, Assistant Principal

Andrew Mercker, Mechanical Drawing

Irma H. Patton, Instructor in English and Latin

Grace E. Armitage, Instructor in English

John Rednon, Instructor in Chemistry, English & Athletics

Esker J. Ellis, Instructor in Commercial

Merle Brandenburg, Instructor in Art

Otto N. Horner, Instructor in Mathematics

Anna Lane, Instructor in Domestic Science

Laura Jane Breckenridge, Instructor in Pennmanship

  1. E. Wagner, Instructor in Science

Georgia Redmon, Instructor in English

Oliver L. Mohler, Instructor in History, Public Speaking, Political Science

Ella R. Brown, Instructor in German

Elmer F. Frantz, Instructor in General Science

Fern G. Nordstrum, Instructor in Domestic Art, Girls Athletics

Clarena Hunter, Instructor in Music

Mary E. Clarke, Instructor in Latin

 

Seniors (with photo of those named below):

 

William James Bowen

Rutth Lucile Braun

Lelia Beatrice Bridges

Byron Jennings Brock

Floyd J. Brooks

Dorothea Harriet Burnard

Zella Pauline Carr

Grace Collins

Vivien Dee Cowdrey

Gladys Egloff

Ralph Harold Erb

Virgil Ivan Fisher

Helen Fornshell

Frank Patton Fuller

Helen Elizabeth Griggs

Emma Otta Heldt

Alice Marie Hostetler

Harry J. H. Johnson

Olive Lucille King

Herbert Coe Keyt

Florence L. Landgrave

Anna Josephine McElheny

Robert Thomas McElheny

Esther Miller

Laurabel Miller

Paul L. Miller

Luella Minter

Jerome Nelp

Esther Hamilton Nyce

Lucille Catherine O’Brien

Esther Ann Rehling

Beulah May Rush

Richard Arnim Sampson

Gladys Fay Shultz

Hazel Hale Stutsman

Anna Fredreka Tereba

Bob Tillett

Everett C. Walpe

Mildred Lorene Whitson

Everett C. Walpe

 

Juniors (with photo of those named below):

 

Glen Alspach

Harold Alspach

Ruth Andrews

Evelyn Baker

Clarence Bandau

Carl Becker

Mary Becktell

Frieda Blackketter

Miner Borden

Rex Bowen

Dorothy Butler

Byron Boone

Paul Chapin

Helen Cockley

Ruth Coxon

Mary Deen

Olive Duke

Everett Erb

 

Ray Fisher

Edwina Gillaum

Norman Gillespie

Edward Harris

Mariea Hines

Joseph Hoffman

Bernice Hopper

Raymond Hopper

Merle Imhoff

Ford Kaufman

Genevieve King

Margaret Leahy

Collette Lehmaier

Marie Lesh

Robert Loveland

Paul McCaffery

George Meeker

Elbert Middleton

Russell Miller

Oran Morrissey

Helen Patton

John Putnam

Ralph Rankin

Sheldon Reagon

Charles Redmon

Fred Reed

Ruth Rhein

Lezern Rufe

Ted Rhodes

Frances Scherschel

Lawrence Sell

Olive Shearer

Vernice Shepler

Lois Snyder

Ruth Staller

Martha Swoverland

Gleeona Wareham

Mildred Way

Grace Waymire

Dora Wilson

 

Sophomores (with photo of those named below):

 

Mary Adams

Ethel Allen

Alma Allmann

Nira Amos

Mildred Andrews

Mary Ashbrooke

Nellie Baughn

Joseph Bergman

George Berry

Marjorie Bishop

Donald Black

Doris Bouse

Marie Britton

Robert Butler

John Carpenter

Bernice Collins

John Commons

Mildred Cowdrey

Helen Deen

Vern Dillman

Edna DeMoss

Hervey Doggett

Gertrude Eisenblatter

Helen Faunce

Harry Fischer

Julia Flox

William Fortune

Gladys Gibson

Wilbur Gibson

Dorothy Goodall

Rachel Griggs

Helen Guempelein

Marjorie Hanson

Zora Hathaway

Francis Heddens

Cloyn Herd

Paul Hippensteel

Gladys Hosman

Josephine Hostetler

Dorothy Jackson

Hazel Jenkins

Florence Johnson

Robert Johnson

Earl Kellar

Viola Kerns

Florence Lee

Russell Mahley

Charles McCaffrey

Mary McKinstry

Daisy Merritt

Alice Miller

Esther Miller

Mary Moore

Norman Moon

Leah Murphy

Hartley Nash

Bryon Newman

 

Eugene Ohl

Martha Pollock

Mary Reed

Evelyn Reineke

Esther Rennels

Lollie Rose

Marvin Rouch

Donald Saine

Louise Sampson

Gladys Sell

Herbert Shadinger

Keith Shafer

Clarence Siegfred

Helen Siegfred

Evelyn Smith

Nordyka Smith

Gladys Surface

Richard Ulman

Richard Ulrich

Katryna Van Mater

Edward Vance

Ohmer Wahlig

Pauline Wahlig

Miriam Waite

Naomi Waite

Clarence Welch

Ruth West

Clifford Whitson

Emerson Wilson

Lelah Wilson

Lewis Wilson

Vernice Wise

Kathleen York

 

Freshman (with photo of those named below):

 

Helen Andrews

William Arland

Mable Bandau

Mary Banks

John Becker

Katrina Beecher

Troyer Belding

Mildred Bell

Elizabeth Binkerd

Alec Borden

Ruth Borden

Claude Brant

Ercell Brubaker

Mabel Bruck

Guy Brown

Hilda Brown

Phil Burbank

Ellsworth Burke

Edward Cade

Mary Clarke

Thelma Cline

Audrey Coxon

Mary Davis

Oda Dice

Helen Dickey

Carter Dice

Margaret Doolittle

George Dowell

Carlton Duderstadt

Floyd Elliott

Emeline Farrar

John Fisher

Mabel Fornshell

Leah Gambee

Mildred Hackley

Richard Hann

Esther Harn

Georgene Hendricks

Ruth Hendricks

Aline Herberg

Helen Hillsman

Druward Holm

Harry Hurtt

Sabra Imhoff

Mark Kreutzer

Beatrice Kunkle

Ernestine Kunkle

Hilda Kurtz

Ticy Lain

Ruby Landgrave

Lavere Leer

Elsie Lees

Elizabeth Lenhart

Mary Loucks

Ailene Loveland

Joseph Loveland

William Lutz

Goldie Martin

 

 

Albert Miller

Louie Mills

Clyde Millhouse

Jennesse Monesmith

Otto Morris

Roy Mosseley

Hazel Mosshammer

Carlton Murray

Robert Noland

Hamilton Nyce

Helen O’Hara

Gladys Opp

Miriam Orpurt

John Pontius

Clara Poor

Philip Pugsley

Troya Redmon

Merrill Reed

Maude Riffel

Walter Rouch

Vivian Robertson

Theresa Sampsel

Lydia Scheips

Catherine Scherschel

Keith Seibert

Clifford Setty

Margaret Shanabarger

Margaret Shekell

Ruth Small

Eldon Smuck

Olive Spangler

Wallace Stewart

Paula Stoeppelwerth

Ruth Test

Josephine Tibbetts

Francis Turpie

Leah Van Baalen

Elizabeth Van Osdol

Harold Wagner

Ruth Wagner

Martha Wappler

Helen Way

Fred Webb

Mildred Whitehead

Raymond Wilkins

Idella Working

Franklin Yund